Back to search

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Form 990Tax year 2022EIN 04-2103580501(c)(3)
Filed May 9, 2024 · period ending Jun 30, 2023
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$70,647,595,000

Net assets $59,486,728,000

Total revenue

$6,051,934,438

Expenses $6,253,073,686

Officer compensation

$14,742,758

35 listed · 25 paid

Contractors listed

5

971 paid over $100K

Organization
Legal name
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Principal officer
—
Phone
6174957792
Formed
1650
State of domicile
MA
Employees
37,629
Volunteers
10,000
Address
1033 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE 3RD FL · CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02138
Mission
UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH ACROSS A BROAD ARRAY OF ACADEMIC DOMAINS.
Financial activity
Contributions$1,872,364,529
Program service revenue$2,300,718,808
Investment income$1,769,569,766
Total revenue$6,051,934,438
Grants paid$888,636,059
Salaries and benefits$2,883,517,726
Officer compensation$14,742,758
Total expenses$6,253,073,686
Investment management fees$128,722,073
Legal fees$19,518,233
Accounting fees$2,968,992
Other fees for services$507,949,247
Beginning assets$70,774,664,000
Ending assets$70,647,595,000
Liabilities$11,160,867,000
Net assets$59,486,728,000
Publicly traded securities$31,299,935,000
Other securities$25,915,704,000
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • KATHERINE N LAPP$2M
  • ROHIT DESHPANDE$2M
  • WALTER C KESTER$2M
  • LAWRENCE S BACOW$2M
  • DAVID J MALAN$1M
  • ALAN M GARBER$1M
  • MIHIR A DESAI$1M
  • Other (18 more)$12M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • YOH SERVICES INC$64M
  • LEE KENNEDY CO INC$52M
  • SECURITAS SECURITY$33M
  • RESTAURANT ASSOCIATES INC$31M
  • C&W FACILITY SERVICES INC$30M
Part VII Section B · highest paid
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
YOH SERVICES INCEMPLOYMENT SERVICESPHILADELPHIA, PA$64,038,461
LEE KENNEDY CO INCCONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORQUINCY, MA$52,200,194
SECURITAS SECURITYSECURITY SERVICESNEW YORK, NY$32,681,623
RESTAURANT ASSOCIATES INCDINING SERVICESNEW YORK, NY$31,200,665
C&W FACILITY SERVICES INCFACILITY SERVICESNEEDHAM, MA$30,283,217
Part VII Section A
Officers, directors and key employees
35
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther
LAWRENCE S BACOWPRESIDENT
Trustee or directorOfficer60$1,333,866$0$423,243
PAUL J FINNEGANFELLOW/TREASURER
Trustee or directorOfficer5$0$0$0
BIDDY MARTINFELLOW
Trustee or director5$2,083$0$0
DAVID M RUBENSTEINFELLOW
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
DIANA L NELSONFELLOW
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
KAREN GORDON MILLSFELLOW; SENIOR FELLOW AT HBS
Trustee or director45$170,482$0$33,135
KENNETH I CHENAULTFELLOW
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
MARIANO-FLORENTINO CUELLARFELLOW
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
PENNY S PRITZKERFELLOW
Trustee or director9$0$0$0
SHIRLEY M TILGHMANFELLOW
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
THEODORE V WELLS JRFELLOW
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
TIMOTHY R BARAKETTFELLOW
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
TRACY PALANDJIANFELLOW
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
ALAN M GARBERPROVOST
Officer60$884,365$0$238,402
BRIAN LEEV.P. FOR ALUMNI AFFAIRS AND DEVELOPMENT
Officer60$866,200$0$69,472
DIANE LOPEZV.P. AND GENERAL COUNSEL
Officer60$730,917$0$68,785
KATHERINE N LAPPEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT UNTIL 08/05/22
Officer60$2,347,789$0$46,759
KLARA JELINKOVAV.P. AND CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER
Officer60$553,994$0$67,023
MANUEL CUEVAS-TRISANV.P. FOR HUMAN RESOURCES
Officer60$497,196$0$70,715
MARC L GOODHEARTV.P. AND SECRETARY OF THE UNIVERSITY
Officer60$498,064$0$67,455
MARTHA WHITEHEADV.P. FOR THE HARVARD LIBRARY
Officer60$415,046$0$62,104
MEREDITH WEENICKEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AS OF 08/06/22
Officer60$625,257$0$49,945
PAUL ANDREWV.P. PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMM.
Officer60$542,989$0$71,451
SEAN CARONV.P. FOR CAMPUS SERVICES AS OF 01/03/23
Officer60$287,486$0$67,280
THOMAS J HOLLISTERV.P. FOR FINANCE AND C.F.O.
Officer60$630,779$0$72,261
CLAUDINE GAYDEAN, FACULTY OF ARTS & SCIENCES
Key employee60$679,638$0$271,735
GEORGE Q DALEYDEAN, FACULTY OF MEDICINE
Key employee60$931,184$0$39,013
SRIKANT M DATARDEAN, FACULTY OF BUSINESS
Key employee60$837,798$0$188,847
DAVID J MALANFACULTY
Highest compensated60$1,330,171$0$51,434
MIHIR A DESAIFACULTY
Highest compensated48$1,023,888$24,900$40,445
ROHIT DESHPANDEFACULTY
Highest compensated48$2,167,890$13,500$52,742
VILANGADU G NARAYANANFACULTY
Highest compensated48$956,641$38,000$73,178
WALTER C KESTERFACULTY
Highest compensated60$2,053,063$0$66,085
DREW GILPIN FAUSTSEE SCHEDULE O
Former60$395,290$0$66,383
MICHAEL D SMITHSEE SCHEDULE O
Former60$490,616$0$65,549