Back to search

NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE

Form 990Tax year 2023EIN 52-0891669501(c)(4)
Filed Oct 4, 2024 · period ending May 31, 2024
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$36,153,418,188

Net assets $2,997,598,253

Total revenue

$2,006,337,656

Expenses $1,733,194,225

Officer compensation

$11,728,688

47 listed · 46 paid

Contractors listed

5

86 paid over $100K

Organization
Legal name
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE
Principal officer
JONATHAN ANDREW DON
Phone
7034671800
Formed
1969
State of domicile
VA
Employees
339
Volunteers
0
Address
20701 COOPERATIVE WAY · DULLES, VA, 20166
Mission
BRIDGING THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE NETWORK WITH GLOBAL CAPITAL MARKETS.
Financial activity
Contributions$0
Program service revenue$1,976,761,974
Investment income$20,967,286
Total revenue$2,006,337,656
Grants paid$1,531,683
Salaries and benefits$68,724,693
Officer compensation$11,728,688
Total expenses$1,733,194,225
Investment management fees$556,836
Legal fees$264,667
Accounting fees$1,884,245
Other fees for services$9,668,225
Beginning assets$33,983,672,971
Ending assets$36,153,418,188
Liabilities$33,155,819,935
Net assets$2,997,598,253
Publicly traded securities$293,107,779
Other securities$25,130,000
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • JONATHAN ANDREW DON$3M
  • BRAD CAPTAIN$1M
  • JOEL ALLEN$913K
  • YU LING WANG$802K
  • GARY A BRADBURY$681K
  • GHOLAM M SALEH$638K
  • JILL MAISON$605K
  • Other (39 more)$7M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • SUTHERLAND DIGITAL SERVICES INC$4M
  • IP DATASYSTEMS INC$4M
  • CORPORATE BROKERS LLC$4M
  • FIS CAPITAL MARKETS LLC$3M
  • FIDELITY INFORMATION SERVICES INC$3M
Part VII Section B · highest paid
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
SUTHERLAND DIGITAL SERVICES INCIT SERVICESTROY, MI$4,426,930
IP DATASYSTEMS INCIT SERVICESELLICOTT CITY, MD$4,105,662
CORPORATE BROKERS LLCIT SERVICESANNAPOLIS, MD$3,845,403
FIS CAPITAL MARKETS LLCIT SERVICESJACKSONVILLE, FL$3,278,312
FIDELITY INFORMATION SERVICES INCFINANCIAL SERVICESJACKSONVILLE, FL$2,656,664
Part VII Section A
Officers, directors and key employees
47
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther
JONATHAN ANDREW DONCEO
Officer70$2,331,689$0$274,645
BRAD CAPTAINSVP & CHIEF CORPORATE AFFAIRS OFFICER
Officer55$580,621$0$511,155
JOEL ALLENSVP AND CHIEF BANKING OFFICER
Officer50$644,417$0$268,874
YU LING WANGSVP & CFO
Officer75$609,887$0$192,003
GARY A BRADBURYSVP & COO
Officer55$522,603$0$158,321
GHOLAM M SALEHSVP & CHIEF RISK OFFICER
Officer70$544,701$0$93,567
JILL MAISONSVP, RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT
Officer50$458,374$0$146,509
JOHN FREDERICK SUTERVP, ECONOMIC RESEARCH
Highest compensated40$383,683$0$193,055
RICHARD PERREAULTVP AND CIO
Key employee40$466,171$0$109,872
NATHAN HOWARDSVP & GEN COUNSEL
Officer55$452,434$0$46,369
DAVID W OLAHVP, PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT
Key employee50$384,849$0$106,247
AMY S LUONGOVP, PORTFOLIO MGMT & LOAN SERVICES
Key employee50$401,296$0$88,686
LAWRENCE SAUNDERSVP, CREDIT RISK MANAGEMENT
Highest compensated50$364,763$0$108,474
JONATHAN J POLETTIDIRECTOR, INFO. SYSTEMS & DEPUTY CIO
Highest compensated40$358,105$0$112,063
W DANIEL CAWOODVP, PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT
Key employee50$346,250$0$114,461
ANDREW COLEMANVP, PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT
Key employee44$329,586$0$61,497
KIMBERLY MILLERASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL
Highest compensated50$331,794$0$57,753
PANKAJ SHAHVP AND CONTROLLER
Highest compensated65$343,743$0$38,539
VU LYVP, CAPITAL MARKETS
Key employee60$285,518$0$80,828
HEESUN CHOIVP, CAPITAL MARKETS RELATIONS
Key employee40$248,020$0$48,905
DAVID E FELKELPRESIDENT
Trustee or directorOfficer5$70,000$0$0
G ANTHONY NORTONVICE PRESIDENT
Trustee or directorOfficer17$70,000$0$0
MARK A SUGGSSECRETARY TREASURER
Trustee or directorOfficer6$67,917$0$0
BARBARA E HAMPTONDIRECTOR
Trustee or director6$65,000$0$0
TIMOTHY ELDRIDGEDIRECTOR
Trustee or director6$62,917$0$0
WILLIAM KEITH HAYWARDDIRECTOR
Trustee or director13$62,917$0$0
BRENT MCRAEDIRECTOR
Trustee or director8$62,917$0$0
DENNIS FULKDIRECTOR
Trustee or director10$62,500$0$0
BRADLEY P JANORSCHKEDIRECTOR
Trustee or director6$62,500$0$0
ANTHONY LARSONDIRECTOR
Trustee or director10$60,000$0$0
ANTHONY A ANDERSONDIRECTOR
Trustee or director4$60,000$0$0
THOMAS A BAILEYDIRECTOR
Trustee or director6$60,000$0$0
JARED ECHTERNACHDIRECTOR
Trustee or director8$60,000$0$0
MICHAEL HEINENDIRECTOR
Trustee or director3$60,000$0$0
JOHN METCALFDIRECTOR
Trustee or director6$60,000$0$0
KENDALL MONTGOMERYDIRECTOR
Trustee or director9$60,000$0$0
JEFFREY ALLEN REHDERDIRECTOR
Trustee or director3$60,000$0$0
CHARLES A ABEL IIDIRECTOR
Trustee or director5$60,000$0$0
SHANE LUCAS LARSONDIRECTOR
Trustee or director5$60,000$0$0
BRUCE ANTHONY EVERHARTDIRECTOR
Trustee or director4$60,000$0$0
JOSEPH D MARTINDIRECTOR (THRU 3/24)
Trustee or director2$50,000$0$0
BRUCE A VITOSHDIRECTOR (THRU 6/23)
Trustee or director10$35,000$0$0
DONALD BIDEGAINDIRECTOR
Trustee or director2$35,000$0$0
DARICK EISENBRAUNDIRECTOR
Trustee or director5$35,000$0$0
MARSHA L THOMPSONDIRECTOR (THRU 6/23)
Trustee or director11$30,000$0$0
CHRIS CHRISTENSENFORMER DIRECTOR (THRU 3/23)
Trustee or director1$15,000$0$0
MICHAEL PARTINDIRECTOR
Trustee or director0$0$0$0