Back to search

UAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUST

Form 990Tax year 2023EIN 90-0424876501(c)(9)
Filed Nov 14, 2024 · period ending Dec 31, 2023
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$64,033,874,200

Net assets $60,515,813,928

Total revenue

$2,584,345,827

Expenses $2,947,780,585

Officer compensation

$4,993,653

24 listed · 18 paid

Contractors listed

5

200 paid over $100K

Organization
Legal name
UAW RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS TRUST
Website
N/A
Principal officer
GARON MEIKLE
Phone
3133245900
Formed
2008
State of domicile
MI
Employees
170
Volunteers
0
Address
1155 BREWERY PARK BLVD Suite 400 · DETROIT, MI, 48207
Mission
ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR POST-RETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS. THE PRIMARY MISSION OF THE RMBT IS TO PROVIDE EVERY MEMBER WITH HEALTH BENEFITS AND ACHIEVE HIS/HER BEST QUALITY OF LIFE.
Financial activity
Contributions$0
Program service revenue$375,156,246
Investment income$1,311,625,174
Total revenue$2,584,345,827
Grants paid$0
Salaries and benefits$29,164,812
Officer compensation$4,993,653
Total expenses$2,947,780,585
Investment management fees$148,574,177
Legal fees$1,684,006
Accounting fees$3,952,052
Other fees for services$127,360,648
Beginning assets$62,366,524,500
Ending assets$64,033,874,200
Liabilities$3,518,060,272
Net assets$60,515,813,928
Publicly traded securities$32,824,366,970
Other securities$24,081,521,407
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • HERSHEL HARPER$2M
  • DEBRA RITTENOUR$1M
  • ROBERT MACARTHUR$753K
  • GARON MEIKLE$749K
  • GINA BUCCALO$657K
  • BRIAN BAUMHOVER$584K
  • KENNETH STEMME$552K
  • Other (11 more)$2M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGAN$60M
  • NEW MOUNTAIN CAPITAL LLC$49M
  • Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP$34M
  • Tempo Holding Company$18M
  • KPS CAPITAL PARTNERS$15M
Part VII Section B · highest paid
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGANCLAIMS ADMN SRVSDETROIT, MI$60,138,704
NEW MOUNTAIN CAPITAL LLCINVESTMENT MGMT SRVSNEW YORK, NY$48,995,800
Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LPINVESTMENT MGMT SRVSLOS ANGELES, CA$33,871,229
Tempo Holding CompanyELIGIB. ADMIN SRVSLINCOLNSHIRE, IL$17,597,140
KPS CAPITAL PARTNERSINVESTMENT MGMT SRVSNEW YORK, NY$14,913,106
Part VII Section A
Officers, directors and key employees
24
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther
HERSHEL HARPERCHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER
Officer60$1,540,888$0$54,433
DEBRA RITTENOURCEO UNTIL 5/12/23
Officer60$967,321$0$33,311
ROBERT MACARTHURCHIEF RISK OFFICER
Key employee60$702,956$0$49,933
GARON MEIKLECHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Officer60$706,237$0$42,775
GINA BUCCALOCHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
Highest compensated60$603,895$0$53,461
BRIAN BAUMHOVERDIRECTOR-REAL ASSETS
Highest compensated60$526,376$0$57,385
KENNETH STEMMESr Managing Dir Income Strateg
Highest compensated60$512,618$0$39,874
ARLENE JONES-MCCALLADirector Income Strategies
Highest compensated60$488,100$0$56,200
JOE STACKPOOLECHIEF INVESTMENT ADMIN OFFICER
Highest compensated60$492,246$0$30,936
LINDA DENOMMECLO UNTIL 5/12/23
Officer60$383,661$0$11,592
MARTIN TYLENDACONTROLLER
Key employee60$329,509$0$57,424
ROBERT NAFTALYCOMMITTEE CHAIR
Trustee or director3$72,545$0$0
CELESTE T WILLIAMS MDCOMMITTEE MEMBER
Trustee or director2$65,023$0$0
GERALD BANTOMCOMMITTEE MEMBER
Trustee or director2$62,366$0$0
AMY ROBINSONCOMMITTEE MEMBER
Trustee or director2$62,316$0$0
DENISE LEWISCOMMITTEE MBR AS OF 1/1/23
Trustee or director2$52,632$0$0
R EVAN INGLISCOMMITTEE MEMBER as of 2/6/23
Trustee or director2$46,949$0$0
MARK ANSONCOMMITTEE MEMBER
Trustee or director2$1,251$0$0
CHARLES BROWNINGCOMMITTEE MEMBER
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
SHAWN FAINCOMMITTEE MBR AS OF 4/1/23
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
MIKE BOOTHCOMMITTEE MBR AS OF 1/1/23
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
RICH BOYERCOMMITTEE MBR AS OF 1/1/23
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
RAY CURRYCOMMITTEE MBR UNTIL 3/31/23
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
STATE STREET BANK TRUSTINSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE
Institutional trustee2$0$0$0