Back to search

BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST

Form 990-PFTax year 2023EIN 91-1663695501(c)(3)
Filed Nov 14, 2024 · period ending Dec 31, 2023
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$75,530,745,576

Fair market value $75,530,745,576

Total revenue

$6,534,759,844

Expenses $8,285,346,420

Officer compensation

$0

6 listed · 0 paid

Contractors listed

5

Paid over $50K

Organization
Legal name
BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST
Principal officer
—
Phone
2067093100
Formed
—
State of domicile
—
Employees
—
Volunteers
—
Address
PO BOX 23350 · SEATTLE, WA, 98102
Financial activity
Contributions$3,969,045,164
Program service revenue—
Net investment income$7,262,771,877
Total revenue$6,534,759,844
Grants paid$7,751,200,000
Other salaries and wages—
Officer compensation$0
Total expenses$8,285,346,420
Investment management fees—
Legal fees—
Accounting fees$488,683
Other professional fees$86,193,670
Beginning assets$67,972,986,359
Ending assets$75,530,745,576
Liabilities$304,899,517
Net assets$75,225,846,059
Corporate stock$56,759,427,590
Other investments$9,470,034,550
Fair market value of assets$75,530,745,576
Qualifying distributions$6,708,165,714
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • STATE STREET CORPORATION$13M
  • MARATHON ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP$12M
  • MORANT WRIGHT MANAGEMENT LIMITED$11M
  • WESTWOOD GLOBAL$9M
  • GREEN COURT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED$9M
Part VII · paid over $50K
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
STATE STREET CORPORATIONINVESTMENT CUSTODIAN SERVICESBOSTON, MA$13,270,627
MARATHON ASSET MANAGEMENT LLPINVESTMENT MANAGEMENTNEW YORK, NY$12,364,854
MORANT WRIGHT MANAGEMENT LIMITEDINVESTMENT MANAGEMENTLONDON, UK$11,316,645
WESTWOOD GLOBALINVESTMENT MANAGEMENTBOSTON, MA$8,960,543
GREEN COURT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDINVESTMENT MANAGEMENTHONG KONG, CH$8,936,602
Part VIII
Officers, directors and key employees
6
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsBenefits & expenses
WILLIAM H GATES IIITRUSTEE AND CEO
—5$0—$0
MELINDA FRENCH GATESTRUSTEE
—5$0—$0
CAROLYN AINSLIECHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
—4$0—$0
KEITH TRAVERSESECRETARY
—1$0—$0
CONNIE COLLINGSWORTH END 1122023ASSISTANT SECRETARY
—1$0—$0
LAUREN BRIGHT START 1122023ASSISTANT SECRETARY
—1$0—$0