Back to search

LILLY ENDOWMENT INC

Form 990-PFTax year 2023EIN 35-0868122501(c)(3)
Filed May 14, 2024 · period ending Dec 31, 2023
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$62,180,012,552

Fair market value $62,192,685,769

Total revenue

$2,061,897,636

Expenses $1,580,523,182

Officer compensation

$5,185,200

23 listed · 23 paid

Contractors listed

5

Paid over $50K

Organization
Legal name
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC
Principal officer
—
Phone
3179245471
Formed
—
State of domicile
—
Employees
—
Volunteers
—
Address
2801 NORTH MERIDIAN STREET · INDIANAPOLIS, IN, 462084712
Financial activity
Contributions$529,714
Program service revenue—
Net investment income$2,048,149,255
Total revenue$2,061,897,636
Grants paid$1,527,002,818
Other salaries and wages$5,062,056
Officer compensation$5,185,200
Total expenses$1,580,523,182
Investment management fees—
Legal fees$791,073
Accounting fees$74,027
Other professional fees$2,935,107
Beginning assets$40,798,643,857
Ending assets$62,180,012,552
Liabilities$261,516,989
Net assets$61,918,495,563
Corporate stock$58,157,234,725
Other investments$2,366,374,672
Fair market value of assets$62,192,685,769
Qualifying distributions$1,548,655,658
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • N CLAY ROBBINS$1M
  • JENNETT M HILL$871K
  • BEN W BLANTON$644K
  • CHRISTOPHER L COBLE$635K
  • DIANE M STENSON$633K
  • PETER A BUCK$532K
  • TED MAPLE$524K
  • Other (16 more)$3M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP$791K
  • BAXTER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$265K
  • INNOVATIVE INTEGRATION INC$178K
  • FUND EVALUATION GROUP LLC$161K
  • FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INC$120K
Part VII · paid over $50K
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLPLEGAL SERVICESINDIANAPOLIS, IN$791,073
BAXTER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INCINVESTMENT SERVINDIANAPOLIS, IN$264,692
INNOVATIVE INTEGRATION INCCOMPUTER SERVINDIANAPOLIS, IN$178,488
FUND EVALUATION GROUP LLCINVESTMENT SERVCINCINNATI, OH$161,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INCBENEFITS SERVCHICAGO, IL$119,578
Part VIII
Officers, directors and key employees
23
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsBenefits & expenses
N CLAY ROBBINSCHAIRMAN&CEO
—40$1,102,500—$175,641
JENNETT M HILLPRESIDENT
—40$725,000—$145,805
BEN W BLANTONVP SECY & GC
—40$469,000—$175,261
PETER A BUCKVP INVEST&GM
—40$425,000—$107,119
CHRISTOPHER L COBLEVP RELIGION
—40$469,000—$165,753
JACLYN P DOWDVPEVALUATION
—40$307,000—$108,669
RONNI N KLOTHVP CMTY DEV
—40$400,000—$104,215
TED MAPLEVP EDUCATION
—40$400,000—$123,942
DIANE M STENSONVP&TREASURER
—40$469,000—$164,177
DANIEL P CARMICHAELDIRECTOR
—4.5$46,700—$1,515
CLARENCE CRAINDIRECTOR
—4$43,500—$1,515
CRAIG DYKSTRADIRECTOR
—4$43,500—$1,515
WILLIAM G ENRIGHTDIRECTOR
—4$43,500—$1,515
CHARLES E GOLDENDIRECTOR
—6$51,500—$1,515
JOHN C LECHLEITERDIRECTOR
—6$51,500—$1,515
ELI LILLY IIDIRECTOR
—4$43,500—$1,515
MARY K LISHERDIRECTOR
—6$51,500—$1,515
DAVID N SHANEDIRECTOR
—4$43,500—$1,515
THOMAS W PETERSENIT DIRECTOR
Highest-paid employee40$220,800—$119,389
JESSICAH L K DUCKWORTHPROG DIR REL
Highest-paid employee40$216,504—$95,109
BRIAN K WILLIAMSPROG DIR REL
Highest-paid employee40$195,996—$102,165
CHANON R ROSSPROG DIR REL
Highest-paid employee40$198,996—$90,623
JUDITH CEBULACOMMUN DIR
Highest-paid employee40$177,204—$106,558