Back to search

THE WELLCOME TRUST

Form 990-PFTax year 2022EIN 98-6038021501(c)(3)
Filed Aug 5, 2024 · period ending Sep 30, 2023
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$48,755,490,420

Fair market value $48,755,490,420

Total revenue

$2,308,899,492

Expenses $1,817,137,377

Officer compensation

$1,832,654

14 listed · 14 paid

Contractors listed

5

Paid over $50K

Organization
Legal name
THE WELLCOME TRUST
Principal officer
—
Phone
2076118638
Formed
—
State of domicile
—
Employees
—
Volunteers
—
Address
215 EUSTON ROAD · LONDON, ENGLAND, NW1 2BE
Financial activity
Contributions$0
Program service revenue—
Net investment income$112,774,655
Total revenue$2,308,899,492
Grants paid$1,368,137,185
Other salaries and wages$126,819,646
Officer compensation$1,832,654
Total expenses$1,817,137,377
Investment management fees—
Legal fees—
Accounting fees—
Other professional fees$63,043,292
Beginning assets$46,023,974,400
Ending assets$48,755,490,420
Liabilities$8,988,868,590
Net assets$39,766,621,830
Corporate stock—
Other investments$48,349,607,670
Fair market value of assets$48,755,490,420
Qualifying distributions$0
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • MR NICK MOAKES$5M
  • MR PETER PEREIRA GRAY$4M
  • MR FABIAN THEHOS$3M
  • MS LISHA PATEL$3M
  • MR GEOFF LOVE$3M
  • PROFESSOR JULIA GILLARD$232K
  • FIONA POWRIE$130K
  • Other (7 more)$608K
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • SAVILLS$6M
  • COMGEST$4M
  • WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL LTD$3M
  • BROWN ADVISORY$3M
  • CMS CAMERON MCKENNA NABARRO OLSWANG LLP$2M
Part VII · paid over $50K
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
SAVILLSPROPERTY MGMTLONDON, UK$5,641,179
COMGESTINVESTMENT MGMTDUBLIN, EI$3,806,703
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL LTDINVESTMENT MGMTLONDON, UK$3,314,475
BROWN ADVISORYINVESTMENT MGMTBALTIMORE, MD$3,169,295
CMS CAMERON MCKENNA NABARRO OLSWANG LLPLEGAL SERVICESLONDON, UK$2,424,707
Part VIII
Officers, directors and key employees
14
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsBenefits & expenses
CILLA SNOWBALLDIRECTOR
—7$86,814—$0
RICHARD GILLINGWATERDIRECTOR
—7$86,814—$0
AMELIA FAWCETTDIRECTOR
—7$86,814—$0
AS SYDIRECTOR
—7$86,814—$0
PROFESSOR JULIA GILLARDCHAIR
—21$232,274—$0
ARUP CHAKRABORTYDIRECTOR
—7$86,814—$0
GABRIEL LEUNGDIRECTOR
—7$86,814—$0
IJEOMA UCHEGBUDIRECTOR
—7$86,814—$0
FIONA POWRIEDIRECTOR/DEPUTY CHAIR
—7$130,221—$0
MR NICK MOAKESCIO
Highest-paid employee35$5,462,702—$1,852
MR PETER PEREIRA GRAYEMERITUS PTR,INVMNTS
Highest-paid employee35$4,102,583—$1,852
MR FABIAN THEHOSMGMT DIR-INVESTMENTS
Highest-paid employee35$3,219,372—$46,146
MS LISHA PATELMGMT DIR-INVESTMENTS
Highest-paid employee35$2,868,541—$1,852
MR GEOFF LOVEPRINCIPL,VENT EQUITY
Highest-paid employee35$2,678,918—$7,961