Back to search

THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE LELAND

Doing business as STANFORD UNIVERSITY

Form 990Tax year 2022EIN 94-1156365501(c)(3)
Filed Jul 12, 2024 · period ending Aug 31, 2023
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$61,810,855,396

Net assets $51,238,304,046

Total revenue

$8,473,666,240

Expenses $8,133,284,247

Officer compensation

$13,308,833

56 listed · 23 paid

Contractors listed

5

922 paid over $100K

Organization
Legal name
THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE LELAND
Principal officer
RICHARD SALLER
Phone
6504986259
Formed
1885
State of domicile
CA
Employees
40,771
Volunteers
13,000
Address
485 BROADWAY MAIL CODE 8838 · REDWOOD CITY, CA, 94063
Mission
STANFORD UNIVERSITY IS ONE OF A SELECT GROUP OF AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES THAT HAVE ACHIEVED EMINENCE IN BOTH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH - CONT'D SCH O.
Financial activity
Contributions$3,468,332,075
Program service revenue$3,723,764,565
Investment income$1,064,657,583
Total revenue$8,473,666,240
Grants paid$723,702,779
Salaries and benefits$4,884,046,726
Officer compensation$13,308,833
Total expenses$8,133,284,247
Investment management fees$3,842,671
Legal fees$26,668,198
Accounting fees$2,705,389
Other fees for services$443,141,913
Beginning assets$60,274,269,943
Ending assets$61,810,855,396
Liabilities$10,572,551,350
Net assets$51,238,304,046
Publicly traded securities$9,843,987,692
Other securities$37,588,607,721
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • DAVID SHAW$7M
  • ROBERT F WALLACE$6M
  • FRANK HANLEY$5M
  • LLOYD B MINOR$4M
  • TARA VANDERVEER$3M
  • PERSIS DRELL$3M
  • JAY KANG$3M
  • Other (16 more)$17M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING CO$63M
  • DEVCON CONSTRUCTION INC$47M
  • MAGNIT APC I LLC$43M
  • GCI GENERAL CONTRACTORS$33M
  • PALISADE BUILDERS INC$31M
Part VII Section B · highest paid
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COCONSTRUCTIONBALTIMORE, MD$62,554,161
DEVCON CONSTRUCTION INCCONSTRUCTIONMILPITAS, CA$47,376,589
MAGNIT APC I LLCWORKFORCE SOLUTIONSBETHPAGE, NY$42,560,541
GCI GENERAL CONTRACTORSCONSTRUCTIONSAN FRANCISCO, CA$33,086,979
PALISADE BUILDERS INCCONSTRUCTIONCAMPBELL, CA$31,428,619
Part VII Section A
Officers, directors and key employees
56
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther
DAVID SHAWDIR. FOOTBALL, THRU 11/27/22
Highest compensated50$7,081,411$0$72,806
ROBERT F WALLACECHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, SMC
Officer50$5,045,924$0$1,428,319
FRANK HANLEYCHIEF, PED CARDIOTHORACIC
Highest compensated50$4,983,965$0$59,428
LLOYD B MINORVP OF MED. AFF.,APPT.08/28/23
Officer50$4,398,331$0$72,491
TARA VANDERVEERDIRECTOR OF WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Highest compensated50$2,814,453$0$613,605
PERSIS DRELLPROVOST
Officer50$3,102,715$0$227,331
JAY KANGSR. MD, SMC
Highest compensated50$2,675,619$0$386,237
YIPING WOOPROF. & CHAIR, CARDIO SURGERY
Highest compensated50$2,869,599$0$70,510
MARC TESSIER-LAVIGNEPRESIDENT/TRUSTEE THRU 8/31/23
Trustee or directorOfficer50$1,628,003$0$781,073
ROBERT C REIDYVP LAND, BUILDINGS & REAL EST
Officer50$1,774,294$0$118,102
MARTIN SHELLVP & CHIEF ERO
Officer50$1,436,965$0$327,717
RANDALL LIVINGSTONVP BUS AFFAIRS/CFO
Officer50$887,487$0$245,418
DEBRA ZUMWALTVP GENERAL COUNSEL
Officer50$902,985$0$170,532
JON DENNEYVP DEVELOPMENT
Officer50$906,193$0$133,611
HOWARD WOLFPRES. OF STANFORD ALUM. ASSOC.
Officer50$667,736$0$114,912
ELIZABETH ZACHARIASVP HUMAN RESOURCES
Officer50$587,708$0$137,637
FARNAZ KHADEMVP COMMUNICATION
Officer50$535,295$0$140,962
RYAN M ADESNIKVP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS
Officer50$468,861$0$97,634
STEPHEN STREIFFERVP OF SLAC
Officer50$427,887$0$18,682
DEBORAH CULLINANVP OF ARTS
Officer50$413,126$0$28,354
BRADLEY HAYWARDFORMER INTERIM VP COMMUN.
Former50$338,014$0$85,204
HOWARD B PEARSONFORMER INTERIM VP DEVT.
Former40$319,400$0$45,371
KATHERINE B DUHAMELTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$36,000$0$0
FELIX J BAKERTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
RICHARD N BARTONTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
ANEEL BHUSRITRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
DEANGELA J BURNS-WALLACETRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
MICHAEL C CAMUNEZTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
MICHELLE R CLAYMANTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
ROANN COSTINTRUSTEE, THROUGH 9/30/2022
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
JAMES G COULTERTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
ROBERTA B DENNINGTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
JOSE E FELICIANOTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
HENRY A FERNANDEZTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
ANGELA S FILOTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
SAKURAKO D FISHERTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
JAMES D HALPERTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
MARC E JONESTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
LATONIA G KARRTRUSTEE, THROUGH 1/31/2023
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
SARAH H KETTERERTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
CAROL C LAMTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
MARC S LIPSCHULTZTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
KENNETH E OLIVIERTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
CARRIE W PENNERTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
LAURENE POWELL JOBSTRUSTEE, THROUGH 9/30/2022
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
NADIA N RAWLINSONTRUSTEE, APPOINTED 10/1/2022
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
MINDY B ROGERSTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
LILY SARAFANTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
SRINIJA SRINIVASANTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
JEFFREY E STONETRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
GENE T SYKESTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
ELIZABETH H WEATHERMANTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
MAURICE C WERDEGARTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
CLARA WU TSAITRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
JERRY YANGTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
CHARLES D YOUNGTRUSTEE
Trustee or director5$0$0$0