Back to search

BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION

Form 990-PFTax year 2023EIN 56-2618866501(c)(3)
Filed Nov 13, 2024 · period ending Dec 31, 2023
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$76,951,451,400

Fair market value $76,951,451,400

Total revenue

$7,810,137,842

Expenses $8,837,147,189

Officer compensation

$13,590,793

30 listed · 22 paid

Contractors listed

5

Paid over $50K

Organization
Legal name
BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION
Principal officer
—
Phone
2067093100
Formed
—
State of domicile
—
Employees
—
Volunteers
—
Address
PO BOX 23350 · SEATTLE, WA, 98102
Financial activity
Contributions$7,797,470,287
Program service revenue—
Net investment income$3,210,658
Total revenue$7,810,137,842
Grants paid$7,200,556,970
Other salaries and wages$437,051,331
Officer compensation$13,590,793
Total expenses$8,837,147,189
Investment management fees—
Legal fees$10,376,382
Accounting fees$2,831,040
Other professional fees$766,884,638
Beginning assets$68,907,954,709
Ending assets$76,951,451,400
Liabilities$6,530,855,185
Net assets$70,420,596,215
Corporate stock—
Other investments$75,225,846,059
Fair market value of assets$76,951,451,400
Qualifying distributions$7,939,383,477
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • MARK SUZMAN$2M
  • TREVOR MUNDEL$1M
  • ZHI-JIE ZHENG$1M
  • ROSHAN SHRESTHA$1M
  • CHRISTOPHER ELIAS$1M
  • CHEIKH OUMAR SEYDI$1M
  • SINDURA GANAPATHI$1M
  • Other (15 more)$12M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • MCKING CONSULTING CORPORATION$37M
  • SLALOM INC$30M
  • AVANADE INC$20M
  • THE BOSTON CONSULTING GROUP INC$17M
  • MCKINSEY & COMPANY INC UNITED STATES$12M
Part VII · paid over $50K
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
MCKING CONSULTING CORPORATIONPOLIO IMMUNIZATION AND SUPPORT SERVICESFAIRFAX, VA$37,239,729
SLALOM INCCONSULTING AND TECHNOLOGY STRATEGIESPASADENA, CA$29,650,103
AVANADE INCDIGITAL SUPPORTSEATTLE, WA$19,885,873
THE BOSTON CONSULTING GROUP INCSTRATEGY DEVELOPMENT AND EXECUTIONSEATTLE, WA$16,718,652
MCKINSEY & COMPANY INC UNITED STATESSTRATEGY DEVELOPMENT AND EXECUTIONNEW YORK, NY$11,882,528
Part VIII
Officers, directors and key employees
30
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsBenefits & expenses
WILLIAM H GATES IIITRUSTEE
—25$0—$0
MELINDA FRENCH GATESTRUSTEE
—25$0—$0
MARK SUZMANCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, BOARD MEMBER
—40$1,711,712—$145,859
ASHISH DHAWANBOARD MEMBER
—2$0—$0
HELENE D GAYLEBOARD MEMBER
—2$0—$0
STRIVE MASIYIWABOARD MEMBER
—2$0—$0
MINOUCHE SHAFIKBOARD MEMBER
—2$0—$0
TOM TIERNEYBOARD MEMBER
—2$0—$0
CHRISTOPHER ELIASPRESIDENT, GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT
—40$1,024,489—$158,549
GARGEE GHOSHPRESIDENT, GLOBAL POLICY & ADVOCACY
—40$788,906—$126,041
ALLAN C GOLSTONPRESIDENT, US PROGRAM
—40$933,710—$127,951
TREVOR MUNDELPRESIDENT, GLOBAL HEALTH
—40$1,283,630—$141,534
RODGER VOORHIESPRESIDENT, GLOBAL GROWTH & OPPORTUNITY
—40$967,318—$141,059
ANITA ZAIDIPRESIDENT, GENDER EQUALITY
—40$784,202—$127,724
CAROLYN AINSLIECHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
—40$896,318—$159,105
LAUREN W BRIGHT START 1122023CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER & SECRETARY
—40$598,282—$100,992
SUSAN BYRNESCHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER
—40$590,680—$129,212
CONNIE COLLINGSWORTH END 392023CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER & SECRETARY
—40$671,575—$151,975
LESLIE MAYSCHIEF DIVERSITY,EQUITY,& INCL. OFFICER
—40$551,888—$130,646
SHANA TARBELL START 392023CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
—40$556,544—$104,165
ANKUR VORACHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER
—40$621,739—$123,889
SONIA VORACHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER
—40$584,734—$70,834
JOE CORNELIUSLLC OFFICER
—40$547,941—$118,193
KEITH MATTHEWSLLC OFFICER
—40$477,126—$102,737
NICK AUSTINLLC DIRECTOR
—1$0—$0
ZHI-JIE ZHENGDIRECTOR, CHINA COUN
Highest-paid employee40$1,191,828—$134,390
ROSHAN SHRESTHADEPUTY DIRECTOR, WAT
Highest-paid employee40$1,115,927—$112,754
CHEIKH OUMAR SEYDIDEPUTY DIRECTOR, GEO
Highest-paid employee40$1,071,094—$111,890
SINDURA GANAPATHISENIOR ADVISOR, AGRI
Highest-paid employee40$1,074,369—$106,976
SUNEETA KRISHNANDEPUTY DIRECTOR, STR
Highest-paid employee40$1,034,113—$106,855