Back to search

Yale University

Form 990Tax year 2022EIN 06-0646973501(c)(3)
Filed May 15, 2024 · period ending Jun 30, 2023
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$54,308,947,172

Net assets $43,899,580,411

Total revenue

$6,315,023,788

Expenses $5,612,701,248

Officer compensation

$12,929,621

46 listed · 27 paid

Contractors listed

5

407 paid over $100K

Organization
Legal name
Yale University
Principal officer
—
Phone
2034325530
Formed
1701
State of domicile
CT
Employees
33,438
Volunteers
18,700
Address
PO Box 208239 · New Haven, CT, 065208239
Mission
TO IMPROVE THE WORLD THROUGH RESEARCH, SCHOLARSHIP, EDUCATION, PRESERVATION, AND PRACTICE.
Financial activity
Contributions$1,328,427,356
Program service revenue$2,747,218,097
Investment income$2,196,267,937
Total revenue$6,315,023,788
Grants paid$713,315,715
Salaries and benefits$3,072,987,279
Officer compensation$12,929,621
Total expenses$5,612,701,248
Investment management fees$205,627,583
Legal fees$14,372,582
Accounting fees$1,341,002
Other fees for services$377,477,643
Beginning assets$54,599,818,948
Ending assets$54,308,947,172
Liabilities$10,409,366,761
Net assets$43,899,580,411
Publicly traded securities$5,822,025,735
Other securities$39,423,024,052
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • Peter Salovey$2M
  • Timothy R Sullivan$2M
  • Alan Forman$2M
  • Alex Hetherington$2M
  • Arnar Geirsson$2M
  • Alexander C Banker$2M
  • Matthew S T Mendelsohn$2M
  • Other (20 more)$13M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY$65M
  • TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY$63M
  • GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY$42M
  • DIMEO CONSTRUCTION COMPANY$31M
  • Bond Brothers Inc$31M
Part VII Section B · highest paid
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANYconstruction & related servicesBaltimore, MD$64,665,637
TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANYCONSTRUCTION & RELATED SERVICESNew York, NY$62,709,464
GILBANE BUILDING COMPANYCONSTRUCTION & RELATED SERVICESProvidence, RI$42,141,272
DIMEO CONSTRUCTION COMPANYCONSTRUCTION & RELATED SERVICESPROVIDENCE, RI$31,228,863
Bond Brothers Incconstruction & related servicesMedford, MA$30,532,131
Part VII Section A
Officers, directors and key employees
46
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther
Peter SaloveyTrustee & President
Trustee or directorOfficer50$2,209,809$0$108,557
Ann Miura-KoTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Carlos R MorenoTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Catharine B HillTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Charles W Goodyear IVTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
David A ThomasTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
David SzeTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
E John Rice JrTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Edward Miner Ned Lamont JrTrustee (ex-officio)
Trustee or director0$0$0$0
Fred KruppTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Joshua BekensteinTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Joshua L SteinerTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Kathleen E WalshTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Marta L TelladoTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Maurie McInnisTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Michael J CavanaghTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Michael WarrenTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Susan BysiewiczTrustee (ex-officio)
Trustee or director0$0$0$0
William E KennardTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Alexander E DreierSr VP for Institutional Affairs
Officer50$820,114$0$101,722
Jack F Callahan JrSr VP for Operations
Officer50$789,995$0$74,390
Jack Michael BellamyVP for Facilities, Campus Development and Sustainability (effective 10/3/22)
Officer50$157,876$0$14,154
Joan E O'NeillVP for Alumni Affairs & Development
Officer50$753,636$0$70,099
John BardenVP for Information Technology
Officer50$409,833$0$69,560
John WhelanVP for HR
Officer50$413,379$0$70,179
Karen PeartInterim VP for Communications (10/1/22 to 3/31/23)
Officer50$196,063$0$32,574
Kimberly M Goff-CrewsSecretary & VP for University Life
Officer50$499,063$0$46,054
Nathaniel NickersonVP for Communications (through 9/23/22)
Officer50$405,420$0$36,001
Renee KopkowskiVP for Communications (effective 4/1/23)
Officer50$0$0$0
Scott A StrobelProvost
Officer50$819,757$0$58,557
Stephen C MurphyVP for Finance & CFO
Officer50$550,754$0$86,340
Matthew S T MendelsohnChief Investment Officer
Key employee50$1,704,888$0$56,841
Nancy J BrownDean, School of Medicine
Key employee50$1,051,312$0$54,349
Alan FormanDirector, Investments
Highest compensated50$1,906,869$0$44,685
Alex HetheringtonManaging Director, Investments
Highest compensated50$1,535,484$0$369,176
Arnar GeirssonProfessor of Surgery (Cardiac)
Highest compensated50$1,700,704$0$83,077
Murat GunelChair, Neurosurgery
Highest compensated50$1,610,370$0$83,546
Timothy R SullivanSr Director of Private Equity
Highest compensated50$1,849,321$0$394,387
Alexander C BankerFormer Director of Investments
Former50$1,430,489$0$352,396
Benjamin PolakFormer Provost
Former50$475,748$0$51,590
Dean J TakahashiFormer Sr Director, Investments
Former50$529,770$0$49,382
Donna CableFormer Interim VP for HR
Former50$352,721$0$52,023
Janet E LindnerFormer VP for HR & Administration
Former50$524,574$0$44,894
John H BollierFormer VP for Facilities & Campus Development
Former50$565,410$0$45,704
Pericles LewisFormer VP for Global Strategy
Former50$511,167$0$75,077
Robert J AlpernFormer Dean, School of Medicine
Former50$332,326$0$35,524