Back to search

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Form 990Tax year 2022EIN 04-2103594501(c)(3)
Filed May 15, 2024 · period ending Jun 30, 2023
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$38,587,698,000

Net assets $32,162,489,000

Total revenue

$4,954,533,000

Expenses $4,901,572,000

Officer compensation

$13,521,000

33 listed · 20 paid

Contractors listed

5

696 paid over $100K

Organization
Legal name
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Principal officer
—
Phone
6172532734
Formed
1861
State of domicile
MA
Employees
27,330
Volunteers
14,858
Address
77 Massachusetts Avenue NE49-3142 · Cambridge, MA, 021394307
Mission
THE MISSION OF MIT IS TO ADVANCE KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATE STUDENTS IN SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, AND OTHER AREAS OF SCHOLARSHIP THAT WILL BEST SERVE THE NATION AND THE WORLD IN THE 21ST CENTURY.
Financial activity
Contributions$1,094,476,000
Program service revenue$2,700,061,000
Investment income$1,011,206,000
Total revenue$4,954,533,000
Grants paid$636,241,000
Salaries and benefits$2,313,040,000
Officer compensation$13,521,000
Total expenses$4,901,572,000
Investment management fees$141,474,000
Legal fees$27,438,000
Accounting fees$1,630,000
Other fees for services$214,159,000
Beginning assets$39,839,201,000
Ending assets$38,587,698,000
Liabilities$6,425,209,000
Net assets$32,162,489,000
Publicly traded securities$3,535,010,000
Other securities$26,663,482,000
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • Seth Alexander$3M
  • Steven Marsh$3M
  • Thomas Wieand$2M
  • Ryan Akkina$2M
  • Emma Somers-Roy$2M
  • Joel Cohen$2M
  • L Rafael Reif$2M
  • Other (13 more)$8M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • Turner Construction Company$139M
  • American Campus Communities$58M
  • Consigli Construction Co$47M
  • John Moriarty & Associates$30M
  • Bon Appetit Mangement$20M
Part VII Section B · highest paid
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
Turner Construction CompanyConstructionBoston, MA$138,563,470
American Campus CommunitiesConstructionAustin, TX$57,693,228
Consigli Construction CoConstructionBoston, MA$47,423,032
John Moriarty & AssociatesConstructionWinchester, MA$29,593,745
Bon Appetit MangementFood ServicesRedwood Shores, CA$19,629,400
Part VII Section A
Officers, directors and key employees
33
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther
Glen ShorExecutive VP and Treasurer
Trustee or directorOfficer60$795,890$0$68,243
L Rafael ReifPresident (Outgoing)
Trustee or directorOfficer60$1,327,571$0$518,239
Sally KornbluthPresident (Incoming)
Trustee or directorOfficer60$0$0$0
Alan G SpoonExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Ashton B CarterExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
David M SiegelExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Denis A BovinExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Diane B GreeneChair of the Corporation
Trustee or director60$51,500$0$2,537
Fariborz MaseehExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Indra NooyiExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Leslye Miller FraserExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Mark P GorenbergExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Noubar B AfeyanExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Orit GadieshExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Russell Erich CaulfieldExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Wesley G BushExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Suzanne L GlassburnVice President and Secretary
Officer60$431,767$0$80,866
Alfred IronsideVP for Communications
Key employee60$442,401$0$68,559
Cynthia BarnhartProvost
Key employee60$833,157$0$17,635
Eric EvansDirector of Lincoln Laboratory
Key employee60$725,465$0$85,760
Julie LucasVP for Resource Development
Key employee60$640,140$0$46,722
Maria ZuberVP for Research
Key employee60$548,182$0$37,703
Mark DiVincenzoVP and General Counsel
Key employee60$735,580$0$80,556
Melissa NoblesChancellor
Key employee60$584,641$0$71,999
Seth AlexanderPresident of MITIMCo
Key employee60$2,635,663$0$457,443
W Eric GrimsonInterim VP for Open Learning
Key employee60$509,044$0$38,364
Emma Somers-RoyGlobal Investment Professional - MITIMCo
Highest compensated60$1,835,422$0$404,914
Joel CohenGlobal Investment Professional, MITIMCo
Highest compensated60$1,814,699$0$396,738
Ryan AkkinaGlobal Investment Professional - MITIMCo
Highest compensated60$1,989,058$0$402,506
Steven MarshSenior VP - MITIMCo
Highest compensated60$2,549,994$0$487,994
Thomas WieandGlobal Investment Professional - MITIMCo
Highest compensated60$2,023,175$0$432,880
Martin SchmidtFormer Provost
Former60$367,380$0$76,211
Sanjay SarmaProfessor (Former VP for Open Learning)
Former60$515,061$0$130,292