Back to search

STATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION

Form 990Tax year 2023EIN 56-0475645501(c)(14)
Filed May 12, 2025 · period ending Jun 30, 2024
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$56,444,772,890

Net assets $4,616,214,005

Total revenue

$2,616,980,178

Expenses $2,414,379,999

Officer compensation

$8,328,026

34 listed · 23 paid

Contractors listed

5

287 paid over $100K

Organization
Legal name
STATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION
Principal officer
LEIGH BRADY
Phone
9198395000
Formed
1937
State of domicile
NC
Employees
9,205
Volunteers
3,003
Address
119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 10 · RALEIGH, NC, 27603
Mission
IMPROVE ECONOMIC LIFE, SOCIAL CONDITION, PROVIDE CREDIT AND BROADEN ECONOMIC AWARENESS OF MEMBERS THROUGH PROGRAMS OF CONSUMER PROTECTION.
Financial activity
Contributions$0
Program service revenue$2,150,610,955
Investment income$468,258,681
Total revenue$2,616,980,178
Grants paid$425,256
Salaries and benefits$743,683,530
Officer compensation$8,328,026
Total expenses$2,414,379,999
Investment management fees—
Legal fees$1,785,525
Accounting fees$8,715
Other fees for services$28,557,579
Beginning assets$49,625,413,489
Ending assets$56,444,772,890
Liabilities$51,828,558,885
Net assets$4,616,214,005
Publicly traded securities$250,000
Other securities$9,344,435,035
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • JAMES HAYES$1M
  • LEIGH BRADY$1M
  • REX SPIVEY$723K
  • STACIE WALKER$629K
  • BRIDGET WELBORN$594K
  • JOSHUA BOMBA$569K
  • JENNIFER HAMRICK$528K
  • Other (16 more)$5M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • SIRIUS COMPUTER SOLUTIONS INC$34M
  • MAINLINE INFORMATION SYSTEMS INC$20M
  • ACCURATE TITLE GROUP$20M
  • VENTURE SOLUTIONS INC$15M
  • CONVERGE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US LLC$8M
Part VII Section B · highest paid
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
SIRIUS COMPUTER SOLUTIONS INCIT SERVICESSCOTTSDALE, AZ$33,980,916
MAINLINE INFORMATION SYSTEMS INCIT SERVICESBIRMINGHAM, AL$20,408,168
ACCURATE TITLE GROUPAPPRAISAL AND TITLE SERVICESINDEPENDENCE, OH$19,571,499
VENTURE SOLUTIONS INCMISCARDEN HILLS, MN$14,978,125
CONVERGE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US LLCIT SERVICESPEACHTREE CORNERS, GA$7,613,179
Part VII Section A
Officers, directors and key employees
34
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther
JAMES HAYESPRESIDENT (THRU 7/21/23)
Officer40$1,166,700$0$47,225
LEIGH BRADYPRESIDENT
Officer40$973,775$0$120,505
REX SPIVEYCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Officer40$641,501$0$81,103
STACIE WALKERCHIEF LENDING OFFICER
Officer40$528,063$0$101,170
BRIDGET WELBORNCHIEF RISK OFFICER (THRU 12/6/23)
Officer40$524,095$0$69,926
JOSHUA BOMBACHIEF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY OFFICER
Officer40$465,708$0$102,936
JENNIFER HAMRICKCHIEF OPERATIONS DIRECTOR
Key employee40$452,100$0$76,392
SARA TREXLERCHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
Officer40$439,922$0$81,114
JARED BENESHEVP - MEMBER EXPERIENCE
Highest compensated40$422,601$0$66,931
JOHN SYKESEVP - DEPUTY CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Key employee40$412,443$0$75,503
JAMIE APPLEQUISTEVP - CHIEF PROPERTY OFFICER
Key employee40$405,532$0$76,088
DAMIAN CARTERREGIONAL SVP (THRU 12/4/23)
Highest compensated40$406,123$0$51,742
WILLIAM DEANSEVP - DIRECTOR OF IT OPERATIONS
Highest compensated40$384,919$0$69,982
JONATHAN DALLAIREEVP DIRECTOR CHIEF SECURITY OFFICER
Highest compensated40$311,750$0$95,915
EMMA HAYESCHIEF LEARNING & EXPERIENCE
Officer40$335,444$0$54,152
JONATHAN COBURNEVP LOAN ORGINATIONS & SYSTEMS OPERATIONS
Highest compensated40$326,966$0$60,769
CATHY PLAUTCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER - GENERAL COUNSEL
Key employee40$314,909$0$65,926
SPENCER SCARBOROEVP LOAN RISK & SERVICING OPERATIONS
Key employee40$310,184$0$67,805
CARL SEABROOKCHIEF AUDIT AND REGULATORY
Officer40$327,484$0$44,111
SARAH THOMPSONCHIEF RISK OFFICER
Officer40$165,240$0$40,154
MARK FLEMINGDIRECTOR
Trustee or director5$2,320$0$0
THOMAS PARRISH IVDIRECTOR (THRU 10/10/23)
Trustee or director5$1,496$0$0
MCKINLEY WOOTENDIRECTOR
Trustee or director5$1,455$0$0
MONA MOONCHAIRMAN
Trustee or directorOfficer5$0$0$0
STELFANIE WILLIAMSVICE CHAIR
Trustee or directorOfficer5$0$0$0
ALICE GARLANDVICE CHAIR (THRU 10/10/23)
Trustee or directorOfficer5$0$0$0
JENNIFER HAYGOODSECRETARY/TREASURER
Trustee or directorOfficer5$0$0$0
BARBARA PERKINSDIRECTOR (START 10/10/23)
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
BEN MCLAWHORNDIRECTOR
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
BOB BRINSONDIRECTOR
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
CHRIS AYERSDIRECTOR
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
CHUCK STONEDIRECTOR (START 10/10/23)
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
JO ANNE SANFORDDIRECTOR (THRU 10/10/23)
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
MICHAEL CLEMENTSDIRECTOR (START 10/10/23)
Trustee or director5$0$0$0