Back to search

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Form 990Tax year 2023EIN 04-2103594501(c)(3)
Filed May 15, 2025 · period ending Jun 30, 2024
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$39,938,014,000

Net assets $33,538,869,000

Total revenue

$5,855,286,000

Expenses $5,194,162,000

Officer compensation

$13,927,000

31 listed · 22 paid

Contractors listed

5

618 paid over $100K

Organization
Legal name
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Principal officer
—
Phone
6173248969
Formed
1861
State of domicile
MA
Employees
27,889
Volunteers
15,761
Address
77 Massachusetts Avenue NE49-3142 · Cambridge, MA, 021394307
Mission
THE MISSION OF MIT IS TO ADVANCE KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATE STUDENTS IN SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, AND OTHER AREAS OF SCHOLARSHIP THAT WILL BEST SERVE THE NATION AND THE WORLD IN THE 21ST CENTURY.
Financial activity
Contributions$1,222,318,000
Program service revenue$2,950,400,000
Investment income$1,477,378,000
Total revenue$5,855,286,000
Grants paid$683,641,000
Salaries and benefits$2,473,114,000
Officer compensation$13,927,000
Total expenses$5,194,162,000
Investment management fees$109,721,000
Legal fees$38,794,000
Accounting fees$2,230,000
Other fees for services$225,819,000
Beginning assets$38,587,698,000
Ending assets$39,938,014,000
Liabilities$6,399,145,000
Net assets$33,538,869,000
Publicly traded securities$3,528,243,000
Other securities$27,763,502,000
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • Seth Alexander$4M
  • Steven Marsh$3M
  • L Rafael Reif$3M
  • Thomas Wieand$2M
  • Ryan Akkina$2M
  • Navneeth Harikumar$2M
  • Sally Kornbluth$2M
  • Other (15 more)$9M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • American Campus Communities$88M
  • John Moriarty & Associates$34M
  • Turner Construction Company$30M
  • Bon Appetit Management$20M
  • EPI-USE AMERICA INC$17M
Part VII Section B · highest paid
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
American Campus CommunitiesConstructionAustin, TX$87,755,995
John Moriarty & AssociatesConstructionWinchester, MA$34,212,926
Turner Construction CompanyConstructionBoston, MA$30,155,280
Bon Appetit ManagementFood ServicesRedwood Shores, CA$20,253,199
EPI-USE AMERICA INCIT Consulting ServicesAtlanta, GA$16,757,130
Part VII Section A
Officers, directors and key employees
31
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther
Glen ShorExecutive VP and Treasurer
Trustee or directorOfficer60$883,134$0$73,021
Sally KornbluthPresident
Trustee or directorOfficer60$1,538,692$0$265,616
Alan G SpoonExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
David M SiegelExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Fariborz MaseehExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Leslye Miller FraserExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Mark P GorenbergChair of the Corporation
Trustee or director40$8,400$0$0
Noubar B AfeyanExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Orit GadieshExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Paul R MarcusExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Russell Erich CaulfieldExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Wesley G BushExecutive Committee Member
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Rachel J DonahueSecretary (Incoming)
Officer60$202,284$0$60,699
Suzanne L GlassburnVP and Secretary (Outgoing)
Officer60$791,701$0$76,351
Alfred IronsideVP for Communications
Key employee60$463,278$0$74,250
Cynthia BarnhartProvost
Key employee60$987,284$0$18,742
Eric EvansDirector of Lincoln Laboratory
Key employee60$795,904$0$48,748
Ian WaitzVP for Research (Incoming)
Key employee60$567,939$0$85,582
Julie LucasVP for Resource Development
Key employee60$671,889$0$50,107
Maria ZuberVP for Research (Outgoing)
Key employee60$584,345$0$40,138
Mark DiVincenzoVP and General Counsel
Key employee60$803,544$0$92,809
Melissa NoblesChancellor
Key employee60$648,547$0$84,014
Seth AlexanderPresident of MITIMCo
Key employee60$3,134,866$0$613,448
Whitney EspichCEO, MIT Alumni Association
Key employee60$333,374$0$77,086
L Rafael ReifProfessor (Former President)
Highest compensated60$2,267,033$0$389,881
Navneeth HarikumarGlobal Investment Professional, MITIMCo
Highest compensated60$1,777,127$0$521,230
Ryan AkkinaGlobal Investment Professional, MITIMCo
Highest compensated60$1,820,913$0$542,813
Steven MarshSenior VP, MITIMCo
Highest compensated60$3,131,566$0$31,949
Thomas WieandGlobal Investment Professional, MITIMCo
Highest compensated60$1,836,248$0$555,669
Diane B GreeneFormer Chair of the Corporation
Former40$25,000$0$37
W Eric GrimsonChancellor for Academic Advancement (Former Interim VP for Open Learning)
Former40$556,739$0$40,734