Back to search

Yale University

Form 990Tax year 2023EIN 06-0646973501(c)(3)
Filed May 15, 2025 · period ending Jun 30, 2024
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$55,210,972,740

Net assets $45,197,216,474

Total revenue

$6,841,256,079

Expenses $6,197,071,259

Officer compensation

$15,481,788

42 listed · 24 paid

Contractors listed

5

458 paid over $100K

Organization
Legal name
Yale University
Principal officer
—
Phone
2034325530
Formed
1701
State of domicile
CT
Employees
34,705
Volunteers
15,000
Address
PO Box 208239 · New Haven, CT, 065208239
Mission
TO IMPROVE THE WORLD THROUGH RESEARCH, SCHOLARSHIP, EDUCATION, PRESERVATION, AND PRACTICE.
Financial activity
Contributions$1,419,967,393
Program service revenue$2,982,357,785
Investment income$2,379,740,354
Total revenue$6,841,256,079
Grants paid$800,884,314
Salaries and benefits$3,345,923,969
Officer compensation$15,481,788
Total expenses$6,197,071,259
Investment management fees$265,662,827
Legal fees$17,926,633
Accounting fees$1,222,304
Other fees for services$400,992,427
Beginning assets$54,308,947,172
Ending assets$55,210,972,740
Liabilities$10,013,756,266
Net assets$45,197,216,474
Publicly traded securities$4,544,079,686
Other securities$41,070,820,353
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • Matthew S T Mendelsohn$4M
  • Peter Salovey$2M
  • Timothy R Sullivan$2M
  • Alex Hetherington$2M
  • John Ricotta$2M
  • Murat Gunel$2M
  • Amelia Chivetta$2M
  • Other (17 more)$13M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • HHLR Advisors LTD$203M
  • THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY$111M
  • GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY$30M
  • DIMEO CONSTRUCTION COMPANY$29M
  • TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY$26M
Part VII Section B · highest paid
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
HHLR Advisors LTDInvestment Management ServicesGeorge Town, Grand Cayman$203,292,127
THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANYconstruction & related servicesBaltimore, MD$111,405,435
GILBANE BUILDING COMPANYCONSTRUCTION & RELATED SERVICESProvidence, RI$29,945,820
DIMEO CONSTRUCTION COMPANYCONSTRUCTION & RELATED SERVICESPROVIDENCE, RI$28,599,341
TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANYCONSTRUCTION & RELATED SERVICESNew York, NY$25,723,586
Part VII Section A
Officers, directors and key employees
42
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther
Peter SaloveyTrustee & President
Trustee or directorOfficer50$2,335,529$0$117,813
Ann Miura-KoTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Carlos R MorenoTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Catharine B HillTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
David A ThomasTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
David SzeTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Edward Miner Ned Lamont JrTrustee (ex-officio)
Trustee or director0$0$0$0
Fred KruppTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Gina R BoswellTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Joshua BekensteinTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Joshua L SteinerTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Marta L TelladoTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Maryana IskanderTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Maurie McInnisTrustee (through 5/29/24)
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Michael J CavanaghTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Michael WarrenTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Neal S WolinTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Susan BysiewiczTrustee (ex-officio)
Trustee or director0$0$0$0
William E KennardTrustee
Trustee or director5$0$0$0
Alexander E DreierSr VP for Institutional Affairs
Officer50$881,218$0$108,059
Jack F Callahan JrSr VP for Operations
Officer50$828,950$0$84,427
Jack Michael BellamyVP for Facilities, Campus Development & Sustainability
Officer50$663,536$0$42,354
Joan E O'NeillVP for Alumni Affairs & Development
Officer50$817,363$0$75,238
John BardenVP for Technology and Campus Services
Officer50$472,613$0$75,028
John WhelanVP for HR
Officer50$435,377$0$76,436
Kimberly M Goff-CrewsSecretary & VP for University Life
Officer50$530,671$0$50,442
Renee KopkowskiVP for Communications
Officer50$393,137$0$59,708
Scott A StrobelProvost
Officer50$887,887$0$64,463
Stephen C MurphyVP for Finance & CFO
Officer50$596,624$0$146,769
Matthew S T MendelsohnChief Investment Officer
Key employee50$2,320,131$0$2,122,959
Nancy J BrownDean, School of Medicine
Key employee50$1,130,957$0$58,325
Alex HetheringtonManaging Director, Investments
Highest compensated50$1,772,887$0$72,967
Amelia ChivettaManaging Director, Investments
Highest compensated50$1,671,148$0$51,966
John RicottaManaging Director, Investments
Highest compensated50$1,703,069$0$75,217
Murat GunelChair, Neurosurgery
Highest compensated50$1,683,353$0$87,625
Timothy R SullivanSr Director of Private Equity
Highest compensated50$2,057,602$0$78,399
Alexander C BankerFormer Director of Investments
Former50$1,607,501$0$79,575
Benjamin PolakFormer Provost
Former50$496,033$0$63,802
Dean J TakahashiFormer Sr Director, Investments
Former50$540,712$0$52,974
Karen PeartFormer Interim VP for Communications
Former50$238,586$0$38,803
Pericles LewisFormer VP for Global Strategy
Former50$539,793$0$127,151
Robert J AlpernFormer Dean, School of Medicine
Former50$344,409$0$39,793