Back to search

NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST

Form 990Tax year 2023EIN 23-7825575501(c)(3)
Filed May 13, 2025 · period ending Jun 30, 2024
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$42,227,968,504

Net assets $41,882,463,155

Total revenue

$15,875,636,840

Expenses $5,698,880,841

Officer compensation

$5,115,330

35 listed · 18 paid

Contractors listed

5

18 paid over $100K

Organization
Legal name
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST
Principal officer
CHRISTINA HACK
Phone
2152773010
Formed
1996
State of domicile
PA
Employees
286
Volunteers
16
Address
165 TOWNSHIP LINE ROAD SUITE 1200 · JENKINTOWN, PA, 19046
Mission
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST IS A PUBLIC CHARITY DEDICATED TO INCREASING PHILANTHROPY IN SOCIETY.
Financial activity
Contributions$14,523,915,937
Program service revenue$0
Investment income$1,349,870,378
Total revenue$15,875,636,840
Grants paid$5,563,257,810
Salaries and benefits$35,973,974
Officer compensation$5,115,330
Total expenses$5,698,880,841
Investment management fees$74,179,211
Legal fees$715,360
Accounting fees$559,151
Other fees for services$2,500,886
Beginning assets$28,241,290,750
Ending assets$42,227,968,504
Liabilities$345,505,349
Net assets$41,882,463,155
Publicly traded securities$31,380,733,953
Other securities$4,946,629,914
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • EILEEN R HEISMAN$940K
  • JOHN CANADY$504K
  • CHRISTOPHER ADAMS$498K
  • JAIDIP CHANDA THRU 101824$488K
  • GIL A NUSBAUM$461K
  • JENNIFER MULHALL-BRERETON$405K
  • ANDREW W HASTINGS$384K
  • Other (11 more)$3M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • ICONIQ CAPITAL LLC$2M
  • PATTERSON BELKNAP WEBB & TYLER LLP$510K
  • RSM US LLP$368K
  • VALOR ADVISORS LLC$360K
  • AP ADVISORS LLC$346K
Part VII Section B · highest paid
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
ICONIQ CAPITAL LLCCONSULTINGSAN FRANCISCO, CA$2,003,350
PATTERSON BELKNAP WEBB & TYLER LLPLEGALNEW YORK, NY$509,894
RSM US LLPAUDIT, TAX AND CONSULTINGCHICAGO, IL$367,604
VALOR ADVISORS LLCCONSULTINGMIAMI, FL$360,000
AP ADVISORS LLCCONSULTINGGRANGER, IN$345,954
Part VII Section A
Officers, directors and key employees
35
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther
EILEEN R HEISMANTRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & CEO
Trustee or directorOfficer40$895,670$0$44,325
JEFFREY ARMBRISTERTRUSTEE (AS OF 10/31/23)
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
JORAM BORENSTEINTRUSTEE
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
CONNIE COLLINGSWORTHTRUSTEE (AS OF 10/31/23)
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
ANN DUGANTRUSTEE
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
JULIUS GREENTRUSTEE
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
STEPHEN HOPKINSTRUSTEE
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
DIRK JUNGETRUSTEE
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
LINDY MORENOTRUSTEE (AS OF 10/31/23)
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
LISA PATTISTRUSTEE
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
ERIC REEVESTRUSTEE
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
DIANA SANDSTRUSTEE
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
PAUL SCHREIBERTRUSTEE
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
MANISH SHAHTRUSTEE
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
DAVID WEZDENKOTRUSTEE
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
KELLY WILLIAMSTRUSTEE (THRU 2/28/24)
Trustee or director2$0$0$0
SUZANNE YOONTRUSTEE, CHAIR
Trustee or directorOfficer4$0$0$0
LINDA MYERSTRUSTEE, VICE CHAIR
Trustee or directorOfficer2$0$0$0
ANDREA RUSH ASST SECRETARYSVP OF PHILANTHROPIC SERVICES
Officer40$236,557$0$44,426
DEBRA FALKDEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY
Officer40$226,487$0$39,858
JEREMY SCHWARTZVP OF FINANCE, ASST. TREASURER
Officer40$193,794$0$41,690
ANDREA KATZ THRU 62524CONTROLLER, ASST. TREASURER
Officer40$139,481$0$35,924
QUINN ROWANPARALEGAL & ASST. SECRETARY
Officer40$86,712$0$32,537
CHRISTINA HACKCFO, TREASURER (AS OF 11/1/23)
Officer40$48,450$0$2,111
JOHN CANADYCEO NPT-UK & NPT-TRANSATLANTIC
Key employee40$486,850$0$17,434
JAIDIP CHANDA THRU 101824CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER
Key employee40$475,587$0$12,352
GIL A NUSBAUMGENERAL COUNSEL
Key employee40$411,156$0$50,132
JENNIFER MULHALL-BRERETONCHIEF PHILANTHROPIC SERVICES OFFICER
Key employee40$385,959$0$18,662
ANDREW W HASTINGSCHIEF ENTERPRISE OFFICER
Key employee40$348,050$0$36,016
CHRISTOPHER ADAMSCHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER
Highest compensated40$452,805$0$45,255
JOSEPH C GAJEWSKIEVP, PREMIER DONOR SERVICES
Highest compensated40$313,052$0$45,088
ELIZABETH MONAHANCHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER
Highest compensated40$303,037$0$44,920
JEFFREY C GEROLDVP OF ADVISOR ENGAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT
Highest compensated40$268,216$0$42,184
LISA BARRSENIOR DIRECTOR REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Highest compensated40$242,603$0$12,025
ELLEN M MCGUINNFORMER TREASURER/CFO (THRU 6/23/23)
Former0$237,495$0$24,054