Back to search

DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC

Doing business as DAFGIVING360 (TM)

Form 990Tax year 2023EIN 31-1640316501(c)(3)
Filed Apr 16, 2025 · period ending Jun 30, 2024
IRS record
End-of-year assets

$41,110,879,271

Net assets $41,046,510,637

Total revenue

$9,661,652,588

Expenses $6,747,958,156

Officer compensation

$2,791,347

21 listed · 11 paid

Contractors listed

5

74 paid over $100K

Organization
Legal name
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC
Principal officer
STEPHANIE QUEISERT
Phone
8007466216
Formed
1999
State of domicile
CA
Employees
194
Volunteers
0
Address
211 MAIN STREET CO S QUEISERT · SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94105
Mission
INCREASE CHARITABLE GIVING IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Financial activity
Contributions$9,313,959,950
Program service revenue$0
Investment income$347,692,638
Total revenue$9,661,652,588
Grants paid$6,623,957,198
Salaries and benefits$34,136,415
Officer compensation$2,791,347
Total expenses$6,747,958,156
Investment management fees$47,588,220
Legal fees$451,468
Accounting fees$444,076
Other fees for services$1,237,278
Beginning assets$31,640,075,723
Ending assets$41,110,879,271
Liabilities$64,368,634
Net assets$41,046,510,637
Publicly traded securities$35,446,247,859
Other securities$5,539,199,275
Officers, directors and key employees
Compensation by person
  • SAMUEL W KANG$915K
  • FREDERICK K KAYNOR$594K
  • MICHAEL MAESTAS$544K
  • DOUGLAS CAMPBELL$530K
  • STEPHANIE QUEISERT$492K
  • BRYAN GREGSTON$432K
  • CALEB LUND$396K
  • Other (4 more)$1M
Independent contractors
Compensation by contractor
  • CHARLES SCHWAB & CO$8M
  • NATURAL INVESTMENTS LLC$2M
  • GRAYSTONE CONSULTING LTD MORGAN STANLEY$2M
  • BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$2M
  • CERITY PARTNERS$886K
Part VII Section B · highest paid
Independent contractors
5
ContractorServicesLocationCompensation
CHARLES SCHWAB & COBROKERAGE & ADMIN SERVICESWESTLAKE, TX$7,893,693
NATURAL INVESTMENTS LLCASSET MANAGEMENTWINDSOR, CA$2,107,152
GRAYSTONE CONSULTING LTD MORGAN STANLEYASSET MANAGEMENTBALTIMORE, MD$2,037,743
BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCASSET MANAGEMENTNEW YORK, NY$1,629,119
CERITY PARTNERSASSET MANAGEMENTNEW YORK, NY$886,123
Part VII Section A
Officers, directors and key employees
21
NameRoleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther
ANNE CASSCELLSDIRECTOR
Trustee or director1$0$0$0
BILL BROWNELLDIRECTOR
Trustee or director1$0$0$0
DAN KINGSLEYDIRECTOR
Trustee or director1$0$0$0
GREGORY AVISDIRECTOR
Trustee or director1$0$0$0
LINDA B SEGREDIRECTOR
Trustee or director1$0$0$0
LORETTA DOONDIRECTOR
Trustee or director1$0$0$0
RICK WURSTERBOARD CHAIR AS OF 7/2023
Trustee or director1$0$0$0
UNA OSILIDIRECTOR
Trustee or director1$0$0$0
SAMUEL W KANGPRESIDENT
Officer40$696,337$0$218,504
FREDERICK K KAYNORMD-BUS DEV, MKTG & STRAT PARTNER
Officer40$475,126$0$118,504
MICHAEL MAESTASMD-INVEST OVERSIGHT & DUE DILIGENCE
Officer40$425,213$0$118,504
DOUGLAS CAMPBELLMD-STRATEGY, OFFER MGMT & ANALYSIS
Officer40$411,135$0$118,504
STEPHANIE QUEISERTMD-CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Officer40$393,731$0$98,504
LORRIE BRANSONASST. CORP. SECRETARY
Officer40$229,176$0$53,504
KRISTOPHER TATECORPORATE SECRETARY
Officer1$0$0$0
PAUL TALBOTASST. CORP. SECRETARY
Officer1$0$0$0
BRYAN GREGSTONDIRECTOR
Highest compensated40$333,433$0$98,504
CALEB LUNDDIRECTOR
Highest compensated40$332,774$0$63,504
LORI KIRKLANDDIRECTOR (THRU 1/2024)
Highest compensated40$317,686$0$68,504
ANTHONY MATTHEWSDIRECTOR
Highest compensated40$297,425$0$68,504
JULIA REEDDIRECTOR
Highest compensated40$283,705$0$68,504